Market value

Investment returns, capital inflows and exchange rates affect the fund's market value.

Current market value billion nok

Market value development

At end of second quarter 2019 the fund's market value was 9,162 billion kroner. More than half of the fund's value is return on the investments, and totaled to 4,660 billion kroner. 3,382 billion kroner was inflows from the government and 1 165 billion kroner came from currency.

Asset allocation

At the end of the second quarter of 2019, the fund was invested with 69.3 percent in equities, 2.7 percent in unlisted real estate and 28.0 percent in fixed income.

At the end of 2Q 2019 the fund’s equity investments had a market value of 6,348 billion kroner, while the market value of the fixed-income investments was 2,567 billion kroner. The unlisted real estate investments had a market value of 247 billion kroner.

The funds holdings in equity markets

The equity investments consists of ownership shares in more than 9,000 companies world wide. On average the fund owns 1.5 percent of all listed companies.

Holdings in fixed-income markets

The fixed-income investments are allocated bonds issued by governments and related institutions and securities issued by companies. Up to 30 percent of the fund can be invested in fixed-income.

Key figures

Values in billions of kroner

  30.06.2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Market value
Equity investments30.06.20196,34820185,47720175,65320164,69220154,57220143,940
Unlisted real estate investments130.06.201924720182462017219201624220152352014141
Fixed-income investments30.06.20192,56720182,53320172,61620162,57720152,66820142,350
Market value of fund230.06.20199,16220188,25620178,48820167,51020157,47520146,431
Accrued, not paid, management fees230.06.201922018-52017-52016-42015-42014-3
Owner's capital230.06.20199,16020188,25120178,48420167,50720157,47120146,428
Inflow/withdrawal of capital330.06.2019132018342017-612016-1012015462014150
Paid management fees330.06.2019-52018-52017-42016-42015-32014-3
Return on fund30.06.20199952018-48520171,028201644720153342014544
Changes due to fluctuations in krone30.06.2019982018 2242017152016-30620156682014702
Total change in market value30.06.20199062018-233201797820163520151,04420141,393
Changes in value since first capital inflow in 1996
Total inflow of capital430.06.20193,38220183,37120173,33720163,39720153,49920143,452
Return on equity investments30.06.20193,38320182,54520173,06220162,12920151,78620141,567
Return on unlisted real estate investments130.06.201976201869201753201638201531201414
Return on fixed-income investments30.06.20191,20220181,05220171,037201695520158592014761
Management fees530.06.2019-462018-442017-392016-352015-312014-27
Changes due to fluctuations in krone30.06.20191,16520181,26320171,04020161,02520151,3312014663
Market value of fund30.06.20199,16220188,25620178,48820167,51020157,47520146,431
Return on fund30.06.20194,66020183,66620174,15120163,12320152,67620142,343
Return after management costs30.06.20194,61420183,62220174,11120163,08820152,64520142,316
1 Includes listed real estate investments from 01.11.2014 to the end of 2016.
2 The fund’s market value shown in this table does not take into account the management fee. Owner’s capital in the financial statements equals the fund’s market value less accrued, not paid, management fees.
3 Paid management fees are specified separately, and not included in Inflow/withdrawal of capital.
4 Total inflow of capital shown in this table is adjusted for accrued, not paid, management fees.
5 Management costs in subsidiaries, see Table 10.2 in the financial reporting section, are not included in the management fees. Management costs in subsidiaries have been deducted from the fund’s return before management fees.

Projection for the fund's market value

In billions of kroner. Source: National budget 2019, Ministry of Finance

   
1 January 2001 386.6
1 January 2002 619.3
1 January 2003 604.6
1 January 2004 847.1
1 January 2005 1,011.5
1 January 2006 1,390.1
1 January 2007 1,782.8
1 January 2008 2,018.5
1 January 2009 2,279.6
1 January 2010 2,642.0
1 January 2011 3,080.9
1 January 2012 3,307.9
1 January 2013 3,824.5
1 January 2014 5,032.4
1 January 2015 6,430.6
1 January 2016 7,460.8
1 January 2017 7,509.9
1 January 2018 8,484.1
1 January 2019 8,700.0
1 January 2020 9,194.8
1 January 2021 9,686.1
1 January 2022 10,197.6
1 January 2023 10,735.4
1 January 2024 10,299.9
1 January 2025 10,915.3

The calculation of the projections from 2019 onwards assumes an annual real return of 3 percent and a structural deficit adjusted to this path.

Last saved: 27/02/2019

Related documents

Related pages